Privacy Policy

Preamble

This Master Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains the collection, use, and disclosure of "personal information" by Asian Hope, Inc. Unless otherwise noted on a particular site or service, this Privacy Policy applies to your use of all websites that Asian Hope operates, including http://www.asianhope.org, http://www.logoscambodia.org and http://www.asianhopeschool.org (collectively, the "Websites"), as well as the products, information, and services provided through the Websites. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the websites operated by affiliates of Asian Hope, such as the social fundraising site https://connect.clickandpledge.com/ .

This Privacy Policy also explains our commitment to you with respect to our use and disclosure of non personal browsing and site usage data that Asian Hope collects as the provider of the Services. That commitment is contained in a "Data Usage Policy," below.

As used in this policy, "personal information" means information that would allow a party to identify you such as, for example, your name, address or location, telephone number, or email address.

By accessing or using any of the Services, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Principles

Asian Hope is committed to handling responsibly the information and data we collect about you through our Services, whether personal information or non personal browsing and site usage data. We have designed our Privacy Policy and our Data Usage Policy consistent with the following principles (the "Principles"):

  1. Privacy policies and data collection and use policies should be human readable, comprehensive, and easy to locate;
  2. Only the minimum amount of information reasonably necessary to provide you with services should be collected and maintained, and only for so long as reasonably needed or required;
  3. Information you provide through our Services, or that we gather as a result of your use of our Services, should not be used for marketing or advertising purposes by third parties, nor should it be provided voluntarily (without your permission) to anyone else unless required; and
  4. If Asian Hope is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, Asian Hope will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or Asian Hope is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Personal Information Asian Hope Collects

We may collect personal information through our Services, including without limitation:

  • when you provide us with your personal information such as by sending an email to us or signing up to receive updates from Asian Hope;
  • when you subscribe to one of our email discussion lists;
  • when you donate money to us or purchase merchandise.

What Asian Hope Does with Personal Information

Emails and Newsletters. We use the personal information you provide to us when you send us emails or sign up to receive updates from Asian Hope in order to respond to your request – for example, to reply to your email or to send you communications about Asian Hope news and campaigns.

When you subscribe to updates from us, your email address is sent to and stored in a database hosted on Asian Hope servers that can only be accessed by Asian Hope staff and contractors. In addition your email address may also be sent to other services with which Asian Hope has engaged to provide email support.

Donations. When you donate money to us or purchase merchandise, your personal information will be handled depending on which option you choose.

  1. If you purchase merchandise from the Asian Hope store (http://www.asianhope.org/gifts-for-good/), your personal information will be used for the purpose of sending you the items you purchased. If you sign up to receive updates from Asian Hope when you check out from the store, we will use your personal information to send you communications about Asian Hope news and campaigns.
  2. You may donate money to Asian Hope directly (https://www.asianhope.org/give-online) or through a variety of on-line payment sites, including Click&Pledge Connect among others. When you use any of those websites and services to donate to Asian Hope, your personal information is sent to, handled by and stored by those websites in accordance with their respective privacy policies and terms of use. You should read and understand the privacy policy and terms of use of any website you use to donate to Asian Hope. When you donate money to Asian Hope directly, we use your personal information to process your donation. If you sign up to receive updates from Asian Hope when you provide your donation, we will use your personal information to send you communications about Asian Hope news and campaigns.

Disclosures of Personal Information

In general, it is not Asian Hope's’ practice to disclose personal information to third parties. We may share your personal information in two instances:

First, Asian Hope may share personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Services.

Second, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Master Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If Asian Hope is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, Asian Hope will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or Asian Hope is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Security of Personal Information Collected via the Services

Asian Hope has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that Asian Hope stores and controls. However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Websites if any such security breach occurs.

Data Usage Policy: Non Personal Browsing and Site Usage Information

Our Data Usage Policy covers how we maintain and use information about you that is collected by our Services.

Non Personal Browsing Information We Collect

When you use the Services, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically (through, for example, the use of your "IP address") about your activities while visiting the Websites and information about the browser you are using.

No Linking

We do not intentionally link browsing information or information from server logs to the personal information you submit to us. We use this information for internal purposes only, such as to help understand how the Services are being used, to improve our Services, and for systems administration purposes. Asian Hope may use a third party analytics provider to help us collect and analyze non personal browsing information through operation of our Services for those same purposes.

No Selling or Sharing

Except in the unique situations identified in this Privacy Policy, Asian Hope does not sell or otherwise voluntarily provide the non personal browsing information we collect about you or your website usage to third parties.

No Retention

Asian Hope discards non personal browsing information from our server logs once we have used the information for the limited purposes noted above, under "No Linking."

Notice

If Asian Hope is required to provide a third party with your non personal browsing information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then Asian Hope will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless Asian Hope is prohibited by law from doing so or is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel. Any other non-personal information that we collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

Reorganization or Spin-Offs

Asian Hope may transfer some or all of your personal and/or non personal browsing information to a third party as a result of a reorganization, spin-off, or similar transaction. Upon such transfer, the acquirer’s privacy policy will apply. In such event, Asian Hope will use reasonable efforts to notify you and to ensure that at the time of the transaction the acquirer’s privacy policy complies with the Principles.

Children

The Services are not directed at children under the age of 13. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to Asian Hope through the Services represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Third-Party Sites

The Services may include links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites.

Special Note to International Users

The Services are hosted in the United States and the United Kingdom. Please note that your personal data may be located on servers in the United States and/or the United Kingdom. By providing your personal data you consent to the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the Effective Date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Using this Privacy Policy for Your Own Purposes

This policy, derived from the Creative Commons Privacy Policy (http://creativecommons.org/privacy) is dedicated to the public domain under the Creative Commons CC0 Public Domain Dedication. You are free to use and adapt this Privacy Policy and any applicable Supplemental Privacy Policy Terms for your own purposes. However, please keep in mind that this Privacy Policy may not be completely suitable for your situation. Asian Hope strongly encourages you to seek the advice of your own attorney before repurposing this Privacy Policy on your own site.

Questions?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@asianhope.org

Effective Date: 2015-05-01 (May 1, 2015).